CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Lynn M. Heinke
Saving Shipping USA
550 E. Devon Ave., Ste. 100
Itasca, IL 60143

RE: The tariff classification of an illuminated sign from China.

Ms. Heinke:

In your letter dated May 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CM Global. The merchandise under consideration is described as the LED (light emitting diodes) Open Sign. No model number was provided. It is an illuminated static sign primarily constructed of plastic and glass resembling a neon sign forming the word “OPEN” with a rectangular border. It is also indicated that the LED Open Sign includes a wireless remote control.

The applicable subheading for the LED Open Sign will be 9405.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division